Volleyball

Upcoming dates:

See Athletics homepage for all required paperwork: https://www.waukeshacatholic.org/athletics

Please be sure to have your physical, concussion form, and all other necessary documents turned in PRIOR TO THE START OF SPLITS.  Documents can be found online by clicking on the ATHLETICS menu above (Athletics Home Page).  Forms must be turned in prior to participation or your son/daughter will not be allowed on the court.  Questions, contact Bill Serb, Athletic Director at [email protected]

    July 3, 2020 – Last day to sign-up for volleyball for the 2020 season

    August 10 & 11, 2020 – Volleyball season begins (splits & practices)--split times are TBD once team #s are set

    August 12, 2020 – (tentative) Volleyball coaches’ meeting (practice schedules set)

    August 31, 2020 – School begins

    September 11 & 12, 2020 – League volleyball games begin (Boys Friday/Girls Saturday)

    September 25, 2020 – Last day to sign-up for basketball for the 2020-2021 season

    October 30 & 31 – Last league volleyball games (Boys Friday/Girls Saturday)

    November 2-8. 2020 – Seton Volleyball Championships (8th grade)   www.theseton.net

Deadline dates are the last day your child can be guaranteed a spot on a team.  If you sign up after these dates it will be at the discretion of the athletic director/athletic board as to whether or not your son/daughter will be placed on a team.  The number of teams we have is based on athletes per grade and gender for each sport

PDF icon WC Splits Process - Adopted May 2020.pdf

 
CONGRATULATIONS to the following Waukesha Catholic teams on a successful fall season in 2019:
 
Elizabeth Seton Volleyball Championships
8th Grade Girls "A" (Leverenz) - Seton Girls Division 1 Invitation (#6 seed) & tied for 5th place (lost in quarterfinals)
8th Grade Girls "B" (Radke) - Seton Girls Division 2 Invitation (#10 seed) & tied for 5th place (lost in quarterfinals to eventual champion)
7th/8th Grade Boys (Gabel) - Seton Boys Division Invitation (#13 seed) and tied for 9th overall
 
Metro Volleyball Conference
7th Grade Girls "B" (Hickok) - 1st Place Metro Conference Matthew Division 
6th Grade Boys (Serb) - 1st Place Metro Conference Matthew Division
 
 
7th/8th Grade Boys (Gabel) - 2nd Place Metro Conference Matthew Division
 
7th Grade Girls "A" (Goedheer) - 3rd Place Metro Conference John Division
 
5th Grade Boys (Goedheer) - 3rd Place Metro Conference Luke Division
5th Grade Girls (Gehrke) - 3rd Place Metro Conference Luke Division
 
 
2020 Volleyball schedules will be posted under http://www.metrovbconference.org/schedule.html: